Wednesday, 3 June 2009

Event Aftermath: London MCM Expo May 2009

Yaaaay, my exams are over! I finally had my last one today ^_^ It both sucked and didn't. Don't ask. Seriously.

Anywaaaay, I've been meaning to do this for a while now, but just plain got lazy. Here's my post about the London MCM Expo May 2009!

Sorry if it's a little lackluster, but my brain is kinda fried from my exam XP

Hong and I weren't so keen on going again after the one in October (we had fun, but staying there the whole day was abit much) but as the time for this one drew nearer, we thought it'd be fun to go anyway :P

This time, Hong was sadly unable to get time off work, so she could only go in the afternoon. Mel and I made plans so that all three of us could explore the Expo together!

In the morning, Mel came over to put on her make up (she was dressed gothic-loli style) while I put my yukata on. I wore a cornflower blue yukata with lots of tiny blue, white, purple and pink flowers all over it. I bought it on a whim last year, and had been having a love-hate relationship with it because it was kinda hard to match. Then I realised that my cute pink obi from my hanabi yukata pictures actually matched it rather well!

London MCM Expo May 2009

I kinda like how sweet the outfit turned out ^_^ I have a bag that matches the blue and pink perfectly, but I thought it was a little too much, so I matched the wood of the bag to the wood of my modernish geta. Btw, please ignore bad kitsuke. I kinda mussed it all up cos I was in a bit of a hurry lol. And I also tied my obi a little too loose, so it kept sliding down! :P

Later on in the afternoon, we went to Canary Wharf together, where Hong's sister picked us up. (No real reason why - mainly that we were waiting for the bus and they were in the area, so why not? Thanks Hong and sister! :D)

When we got there, Mel went off to buy our tickets, while Hong, her niece and I went to the toilets to change her into her yukata. We wandered around inside the Expo abit before Hong's boyfriend called to say he was coming, and that he had his kimono with him. Sooo we got him dressed.

London MCM Expo May 2009

Aaawwwwww, don't they look cute together?

*coughs* Anyway, after that, we met up with Walter! :) It was really nice meeting up with a fellow blogger with similar interests! The whole group of us wandered around the Expo abit more before we all decided we were hungry and went to the Chinese restaurant nearby for a decent meal :) A little more expensive than I would've paid for what we had, but it was alright.

Sadly, it was getting rather late after that, so we had to go our ways. But we had fun, and it was nice to get out! :)

So yeah, that was this year's May MCM Expo for me. Oh, by the way, did any of you notice the not-so-little black plushie I'm hugging up there?

London MCM Expo May 2009

Its name is Mokona! It's a manga/anime character by CLAMP, which is one of my favourite manga artist groups. I really love their stories Chobits and xxxHolic. Soooo addictive! I can never wait for what's going to happen in xxxHolic! (It's an ongoing manga) :D

Mokona is a really cute dimension-portal-thing character from xxxHolic. There's also a white version that appears in Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles (the story is linked to xxxHolic, but I haven't read it yet), but the black version is the one in xxxHolic, so I like it more! :D

I was going to get a cute little Mokona bag, but it was kind of small, and for only £5 more, I got a big plushie! So of course, I got one :D Hehe, Hong also got one for her niece. She's so cute :D

Okay, okay, that's all for now. I hope you liked the few pictures we took!